IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MEJIA & FLORES
[…] Joe appealed, and we have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1) and 12-2101(A)(1), (2). Discussion ¶8 Joe argues the trial court abused its discretion in denying his petition for modification because it improperly interpreted A.R.S. § 25411(A) and failed to consider the relevant best-interests factors. We review the trial court’s orders concerning legal decision-making and parenting time for an abuse of discretion, Nold v. Nold, 232 Ariz. 270, ¶ 11 (App. 2013), and defer to its findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous, Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 82(a)(5). ¶9 Section 25-411(A), A.R.S., governs the process for modifying legal decision-making or parenting time. It provides, in part, that a parent cannot file a petition to modify “a legal decision-making or parenting time decree earlier than one year after” an existing order setting same, unless the court permits the filing based on evidence that “there is reason to believe the [children’s] present environment may seriously endanger the [children’s] physical, mental, moral or emotional health.”