IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF WEIRE (pdf)
[…] Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-318(A), the trial court must divide community property “equitably, though not necessarily in kind.” Because the court has wide discretion in determining how to effect such division, we will not disturb its ruling absent a clear abuse of discretion. Flower v. Flower, 223 Ariz. 531, ¶ 14 (App. 2010). We review the court’s decision regarding whether to impose sanctions for a violation of a court order for an abuse of discretion. Green v. Lisa Frank, Inc., 221 Ariz. 138, ¶ 40 (App. 2009). Violation of Preliminary Injunction ¶5 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-315(A), the trial court issued a preliminary injunction, after Venesuia had filed for dissolution, prohibiting the parties from “transferring, encumbering, concealing, selling, or otherwise disposing of any of the [parties’] joint, common or community property,” “except if related to the usual course of business, the necessities of life, or court fees and reasonable attorney fees,” without consent or permission. (Emphasis omitted.)