IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF WILSON
[…] No other testimony or evidence was admitted regarding the after-school program and the trial court had no reason to conclude—based on the evidence—that the child care costs would not resume as expected. Because the court’s findings regarding child care costs were not devoid of competent evidence, the court did not abuse its discretion when it did not deduct these costs from the calculation of Ronald’s child support obligation. Attorney Fees and Costs ¶17 Ronald requests an award of his reasonable attorney fees and costs pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(1) and Rule 21, Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. Section 12-348(A)(1) awards fees to a party that prevails in a “civil action brought by this state or a city, town or county against the party.” Because § 12-348(A)(1) is inapplicable here and does not provide us a basis to award attorney fees, and because Ronald is not the prevailing party on appeal in any event, we deny Ronald’s request for attorney fees and costs. 7 IN RE MARRIAGE OF WILSON Decision of the Court Disposition ¶18 For