STATE OF ARIZONA v. CAYETANO MORALES (pdf)
[…] Viewed collectively, a reasonable jury could conclude that the substance found in Morales’s possession was methamphetamine. Therefore, the trial court did not err in denying his Rule 20 motion. ¶19 Morales next argues that the state did not present sufficient evidence supporting the trial court’s $150,000 fine imposed for the transportation of a dangerous drug for sale conviction under A.R.S. § 131407. We review de novo whether sufficient evidence supports a jury’s determination of the methamphetamine’s value supporting the imposition of a fine under § 13-3407(H). See West, 226 Ariz. 559, ¶¶ 15-16. When a person is convicted under § 13-3407(A), the court must impose a fine of the greater of “one thousand dollars or three times the value as determined . . . of the dangerous drugs involved in or giving rise to the charge.” § 133407(H). ¶20 During trial, the state presented the testimony of Eric Axlund, who was the sergeant in charge of the criminal targeting unit and who had experience investigating crimes involving large quantities of drugs.