STATE OF ARIZONA v. CRISTIAN JOSEPH ROSS
[…] Ross asked the court to conduct an evidentiary hearing to determine if his “rights were violated by the ‘suggested’ community notification level submitted by the probation department and whether or not the level was correctly determined.” ¶4 The trial court summarily dismissed Ross’s petition, correctly noting that he “will not be categorized and placed into a notification level until after he is released from the [Department of Corrections],” and concluding he had not stated valid grounds for relief under Rule 33.1. See § 13-3825(A), (B), (D) (following release, and after reviewing “information received and any other information available . . . the local law enforcement agency shall categorize each offender and place each offender into a notification level”). The court determined that Ross’s claim is “premature,” noting that “A.R.S. § 13-3825 does not give the court any part to play in the process of categorizing an offender and it does not give the offender any right to have his assessment score or notification level reviewed by a court.”