STATE OF ARIZONA v. JEREMY GEORGE THOMAS FLETCHER (pdf)
[…] Sess. Laws, ch. 20, § 1; 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 301, § 27 (renumbered as § 13-711). This language was amended before Fletcher’s sentencing, and now states, “if multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, the sentences imposed by the court may run consecutively or concurrently, as determined by the court.” See § 13-711(A) (effective Aug. 27, 2019). Although the change was procedural and thus applicable to Fletcher, see State ex rel. Montgomery v.