GABRIEL O. v. JESSICA J. and A.O.
[…] He contends, as we understand his argument, that his intent to reunite with A.O., coupled with his having continued to pay child support, precludes the court from finding abandonment. ¶8 A parent abandons a child if the parent failed “to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, 3 GABRIEL O. v. JESSICA J. Decision of the Court including providing normal supervision” and “includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child.” A.R.S. § 8-531(1). “Failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment.” Id. “[A]bandonment is measured not by a parent’s subjective intent, but by the parent’s conduct,” Michael J. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 196 Ariz. 246, ¶ 18 (2000), and “depend[s] on the circumstances of the particular case,” Kenneth B. v.