IN RE: J.M.
[…] “Substantial evidence is more than a mere scintilla and is such proof that ‘reasonable persons could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’” State v. Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 67 (1990) (quoting State v. Jones, 125 Ariz. 417, 419 (1980)). ¶6 Pursuant to § 13-3102(A)(2), a person under the age of twentyone commits weapons misconduct if that person knowingly carries a deadly weapon “concealed on his person or concealed within his immediate control in or on a means of transportation.” Similarly, an unemancipated minor violates § 13-3111(A) if the minor “knowingly carr[ies] or possess[es] on his person, within his immediate control, or in or on a means of transportation a firearm.”1 ¶7 Although J.M. is correct that “[n]o physical evidence” connected him to the pistol found in the car, such evidence is not required. A violation of § 13-3111(A) also requires that the minor be “unaccompanied by a parent, grandparent or guardian, or a certified hunter safety instructor or certified firearms safety instructor acting with the consent of the unemancipated person’s parent or guardian,” and that the possession occur “in any place that is open to the public or on any street or highway or on any private property except private property owned or leased by the minor or the minor’s parent, grandparent or guardian.”