IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF BAYS
[…] We also cannot determine whether the acts which the court relied on as constituting domestic violence were appropriate in 5 IN RE MARRIAGE OF BAYS Decision of the Court light of the statutory definitions of that term. See Christopher K., 233 Ariz. 297, ¶ 17. We thus conclude the lack of specific findings addressing domestic violence was an abuse of discretion,4 see id. ¶ 19; Hurd, 223 Ariz. 48, ¶ 11, and we vacate the court’s legal decision-making and parentingtime orders. Attorney Fees and Costs on Appeal ¶12 Mother requests an award of attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324. That statute states that the court, “after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings, may order a party to pay a reasonable amount to the other party for the costs and expenses” of the proceeding. § 25-324(A). In our discretion, we deny Mother’s request. However, as the prevailing party on appeal, Mother is entitled to her costs upon compliance with Rule 21, Ariz. R. Civ. App.