CBHG MANAGEMENT, S.A. DE C.V.; CHOLLA BAY HOTEL v. WESTERN AGRICULTURAL INSURANCE CO.; CULLY
[…] Rogers v. Mroz, 250 Ariz. 319, ¶ 24 (App. 2020). ¶31 Again, the trial court granted summary judgment “[f]or all the reasons that [Farm Bureau’s] Motion for Summary Judgment states.” Farm Bureau’s motion claimed that its referral to the Insurance Fraud Unit of the DOI was privileged pursuant to A.R.S. § 20-466(G). CBHG argues that Farm Bureau’s affirmative defense of privileged publication is a question of fact. ¶32 Insurance companies have a statutory duty to refer claims they believe to be fraudulent. See § 20-466(G). Section 20-466(G) provides that “[a]n insurer that believes a fraudulent claim has been or is being made shall send to the director, on a form prescribed by the director, information relative to the claim.” See also A.R.S. § 20-102(1) (“‘Director’ . . . means the director of the department of insurance and financial institutions.”).