4QTKIDZ, LLC v. HNT HOLDINGS, LLC; BETH FORD
[…] Id. ¶ 16. Rather, we reasoned, the pre-litigation notice must be sent to the owners of the property, even if their current address differs from the address on file with the county recorder. Id. And, we observed that the insufficiency was compounded by the fact that the plaintiff had actual knowledge the notice never reached the Shermans, having been returned to the plaintiff unopened and unclaimed. Id. ¶ 17. ¶15 Appellants argue Sherman is factually distinguishable because they provided pre-litigation notice to HNT under one of the methods provided in § 42-18202(A)(1), whereas the Sherman plaintiff provided notice under the other alternative—sending the notice to only “the property owner of record according to the records of the county recorder.” We disagree. The language in § 42-18202(A)(1) requiring notice be sent to the “property owner of record according to the records of the county recorder in the county in which the property is located” substantively mirrors the relevant provision here, § 42-18202(A)(1)(a), which requires notice be sent to the “property owner according to the records of the county assessor in the county in which the property is located as determined by § 42-13051.”4 4Section 42-13051 tasks the county assessor with identifying taxable real property and determining property tax valuation. Among those 6 4QTKIDZ v.