4QTKIDZ, LLC v. HNT HOLDINGS, LLC; BETH FORD
[…] (c) The tax bill mailing address according to the records of the county treasurer in the county in which the property is located, if that address is different from the addresses under subdivisions (a) and (b) of this paragraph. § 42-18202(A)(1). ¶13 Sherman controls this issue. There, the plaintiff attempted to send the Shermans notice of intent to foreclose under the first method provided by § 42-18202, which directs a purchaser to send notice by 5 4QTKIDZ v. HNT HOLDINGS Decision of the Court certified mail to the “property owner of record according to the records of the county recorder.” Sherman, 227 Ariz. 528, ¶ 13 (quoting § 42-18202(A)(1)). The plaintiff directed the notice to an address provided on an affidavit of property value recorded the year the Shermans first purchased the property in question.