4QTKIDZ, LLC v. HNT HOLDINGS, LLC; BETH FORD
[…] Voidness Under Rule 60(b)(4) ¶10 Rule 60(b)(4) requires a trial court to vacate a void judgment. Ruffino v. Lokosky, 245 Ariz. 165, ¶ 10 (App. 2018). Appellants acknowledge that pre-litigation notice under § 42-18202 is jurisdictional. In other words, insufficient pre-litigation notice renders a default judgment void. Advanced Prop. Tax Liens, Inc. v. Sherman, 227 Ariz. 528, ¶ 21 (App. 2011). ¶11 Both trial courts set aside the judgments—albeit for different reasons. Because we conclude the judgments were void for insufficient pre-litigation notice of intent to foreclose, as required by § 42-18202, we affirm both rulings. ¶12 Section 42-18202(A) provides two methods by which a plaintiff intending to file an action to foreclose may provide pre-litigation notice. Appellants employed the second method, which required them to “send notice of intent to file the foreclosure action by certified mail to” all of the following: (a) The property owner according to the records of the county assessor in the county in which the property is located as determined by [A.R.S.] § 42-13051. (b) The situs address of the property, if shown on the tax roll and if different from the owner’s address under