STATE OF ARIZONA v. ROGER LYNN HUBBARD
[…] Thus, in conformance with the trial court’s order, the state did not imply that the jury must conclude the DNA on E.L.’s thigh belonged to Hubbard. Denial of Special Order ¶26 Hubbard also argues the trial court erred by denying his request for a special order allowing him to petition for commutation of his sentence. See generally A.R.S. § 13-603(L) (trial court at sentencing may, if it “is of the opinion that a sentence that the law requires the court to impose is clearly excessive,” “enter a special order allowing the person sentenced to petition the board of executive clemency for a commutation of sentence”). We review this decision for an abuse of discretion. 7 7The state claims the court’s order is “essentially unreviewable on appeal” and urges us to determine if it was “arbitrary or capricious.”