CHRISTIANNE M. v. DCS, A.L., and M.L.
[…] Accordingly, “[w]e will only disturb a dependency adjudication if no reasonable evidence supports it.” Id.; see also Little v. Little, 193 Ariz. 518, ¶ 5 (1999) (abuse of discretion exists when record is “devoid of competent evidence to support” decision (quoting Fought v. Fought, 94 Ariz. 187, 188 (1963))). A dependent child includes one “[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control and who has no parent . . . willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control,” or one whose “home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent.” A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i), (iii). Neglect means “[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent, guardian or custodian of a child to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare.” § 8-201(25)(a). The allegations in a dependency petition must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. A.R.S. § 8-844(C). ¶11 Christianne admits that A.L. “is dependent due to her unmanageable behavior.” See § 8-201(15)(a)(i).