ROBERT W. v. DCS and N.W.
[…] Moreover, we defer to the juvenile court’s ability to judge the credibility of witnesses, observe the parties, and weigh the evidence. In re Pima Cty. Dependency Action No. 93511, 154 Ariz. 543, 546 (App. 1987). ¶6 A dependent child is one who is “[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control and has no parent or guardian . . . willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control” or “whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent, a guardian or any other person having custody or care of the child.” A.R.S. 3 ROBERT W. v. DEP’T OF CHILD SAFETY Decision of the Court § 8-201(15)(a)(i), (iii). “Neglect” means “[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent, guardian or custodian of a child to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare.” § 8-201(25)(a). DCS must prove the allegations in a dependency proceeding by a preponderance of the evidence based on the circumstances existing at the time of the hearing.