ENCANTERRA RESIDENTS AGAINST ANNEXATION v. TOWN OF QUEEN CREEK, ARIZONA
[…] In any event, we may affirm the court’s ruling if it is correct for any reason. See Sw. Non-Profit Hous. Corp. v. Nowak, 234 Ariz. 387, ¶ 10 (App. 2014). 7 10 ENCANTERRA RESIDENTS v. QUEEN CREEK Decision of the Court was therefore not on notice when the original complaint was filed about any others whose interests ERAA was seeking to protect. See id. ¶27 As the Town points out, § 9-471(C) provides that a petition to challenge the validity of an annexation “shall be filed within thirty days after adoption of the ordinance annexing the territory by the governing body of the city or town and not otherwise.” In addition, that statute further explains: An action shall not be brought to question the validity of an annexation ordinance unless brought within the time and for the reasons provided in this subsection.