ENCANTERRA RESIDENTS AGAINST ANNEXATION v. TOWN OF QUEEN CREEK, ARIZONA
[…] It has no office and owns no property in Encanterra. Although ERAA’s three officers have addresses within the Encanterra subdivision, ERAA—not those three individuals— initiated this action to challenge the annexation. Notably, the three individuals are not mentioned at all in the complaint. And ERAA asserted no personal harm—either below or on appeal—sufficient to warrant standing. Simply put, ERAA has no recognizable stake in the annexation of the Encanterra subdivision. ¶22 In addition, ERAA cannot assert standing in a representative capacity. First, § 9-471(C) expressly limits those who can bring an annexation challenge—“[a]ny city or town, the attorney general, the county attorney or any other interested party within the territory to be annexed”— and it does not provide for associational standing. ERAA nevertheless cites 4 Section 9-471(D) provides that an “annexation shall become final after the expiration of thirty days after the adoption of the ordinance . . . subject to the review of the court.” Section 6 of Ordinance No. 712-19, however, specifies that it shall become effective at 8 a.m. on November 19, 2019. 8 ENCANTERRA RESIDENTS v. QUEEN CREEK Decision of the Court Scenic Arizona v.