ENCANTERRA RESIDENTS AGAINST ANNEXATION v. TOWN OF QUEEN CREEK, ARIZONA
[…] Cf. Walls v. Ariz. Dep’t of Public Safety, 170 Ariz. 591, 596-97 (App. 1991) (denial of motion to amend complaint generally must be challenged by special action except where final judgment entered therewith). 3 The parties stipulated to accelerating this appeal under Rule 10, Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. They also stipulated to the record on appeal, filing an appendix as the official record in this matter. 5 ENCANTERRA RESIDENTS v. QUEEN CREEK Decision of the Court ¶12 “Any incorporated city or town may annex territory in an adjacent county pursuant to the provisions of § 9-471.” A.R.S. § 9-134. Pursuant to § 9-471(C), “[a]ny city or town, the attorney general, the county attorney or any other interested party within the territory to be annexed may on verified petition move to question the validity of the annexation for failure to comply with this section.” The language “within the territory to be annexed” was added to § 9-471(C) in May 2019. 2019 Ariz. Sess.