ENCANTERRA RESIDENTS AGAINST ANNEXATION v. TOWN OF QUEEN CREEK, ARIZONA
[…] Deer Valley Unified Sch. Dist. No. 97, 186 Ariz. 161, 167 (App. 1996) (“Issues not clearly raised and argued in a party’s appellate brief are waived.”). In any event, Rule 17(a)(3) does not apply in this case, where ERAA upon discovery of its mistake effectively sought to substitute the property owners as plaintiffs “to take advantage of the suspension of the limitation period.” Ariz. R. Civ. P. 17 bar committee note. 12 ENCANTERRA RESIDENTS v. QUEEN CREEK Decision of the Court infrastructure and services, rendering the annexation “ineffective.” It relies on § 9-471(O), which provides as follows: On or before the date the governing body adopts the ordinance annexing territory, the governing body shall have approved a plan, policy or procedure to provide the annexed territory with appropriate levels of infrastructure and services to serve anticipated new development within ten years after the date when the annexation becomes final pursuant to subsection D of this section. ¶32 The trial court determined that Section 5 of Ordinance No. 712-19 “provides for the necessary and appropriate infrastructure and services for the annexed area.” It explained that “the area being annexed was not raw/undeveloped land” and that “[a]ll utility services are already in place.”