ENCANTERRA RESIDENTS AGAINST ANNEXATION v. TOWN OF QUEEN CREEK, ARIZONA
[…] Thus, as 6 ENCANTERRA RESIDENTS v. QUEEN CREEK Decision of the Court applied here, “property owner” is narrower than “interested party,” and using “property owner” in place of “any other interested party” in § 9-471(C) would limit the legislature’s apparent meaning. See City of Tempe v. Fleming, 168 Ariz. 454, 457 (App. 1991) (“As a rule of statutory construction, we will not read into a statute something which is not within the manifest intent of the legislature as indicated by the statute itself.”). ¶17 The Town nevertheless points to § 9-471(P), which provides that “[i]f a property owner prevails in any action to challenge the annexation of the property owner’s property, the court shall allow the property owner reasonable attorney fees and costs relating to the action from the annexing municipality.” It therefore contends that the “interested parties” with standing under § 9-471(C) must be “property owners.”