IN RE REAL PROPERTY KNOWN AS 3567 E. ALVORD ROAD
[…] In re $24,000 U.S. Currency, 217 Ariz. 199, ¶ 7 (App. 2007). The state may file an in rem action to seek forfeiture of “property used or intended to be used in any manner or part to facilitate the commission of [a racketeering] offense.” A.R.S. § 13-2314(G). To seek forfeiture of property based on racketeering allegations, the state must show there is an act of racketeering, and a link between the property to be forfeited and the alleged racketeering conduct. See $24,000 U.S. Currency, 217 Ariz. 199, ¶ 7 (citing A.R.S. §§ 13-2301(D)(4) (defining “racketeering”), 13-2314(G)). ¶9 A claimant may assert ownership and request a hearing “to adjudicate the validity of his claimed interest in the property.” A.R.S. § 134311(D). “At the hearing, the state has the burden of establishing by clear and convincing evidence that the property is subject to forfeiture under [A.R.S.] § 13-4304,” and a claimant who establishes ownership “has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the claimant’s interest in the property is exempt from forfeiture under § 134304.”4 § 13-4311(M). 4Effective August 2017, the Arizona legislature amended § 13-4311 to increase the state’s burden of proof from a preponderance of the evidence to clear and convincing evidence. See 2017 Ariz. Sess.