IN RE REAL PROPERTY KNOWN AS 3567 E. ALVORD ROAD
[…] See § 13-2301(D)(4)(b)(xi). The state sought forfeiture of the property based on the theory that Shonk had used it to facilitate the sale of methamphetamine. Shonk does not dispute that he sold methamphetamine for financial gain, nor could he. Shonk pled guilty to sale of a dangerous drug and concedes on appeal that he sold methamphetamine on the property; law enforcement also uncovered large quantities of methamphetamine and marijuana inside the property along with drug sale ledgers, scales, and drug paraphernalia. See § 13-2314(H) (A defendant convicted in criminal case as a result of a plea “shall be precluded from subsequently denying the essential allegations of the criminal offense of which he was convicted in any civil proceeding.”); In re 1632 N. Santa Rita, 166 Ariz. 197, 201 (App. 1990) (finding real property used to facilitate sale of drug for financial gain because, among other things, defendant pled guilty to possession of a drug, and there was a large quantity of that drug and scales consistent with illegal drug