IN RE REAL PROPERTY KNOWN AS 3567 E. ALVORD ROAD
[…] Because the notice of appeal was untimely as to the ruling on the forfeiture of Decker’s interest, we lack jurisdiction to address the merits of the argument with respect to her interest in the property. 3 However, we have jurisdiction to consider Shonk’s claims pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1) because he timely filed a notice of appeal. 3Even if Decker had timely filed a notice of appeal, she would not have standing to appeal because she did not timely file a claim to contest the forfeiture of her interest in the property. See A.R.S. § 13-4311(D) (claim must be filed within thirty days after receiving notice of pending forfeiture), (F) (“No extension of time for the filing of a claim may be granted.”); State ex rel. Brnovich v. Culver, 240 Ariz. 18, ¶ 6 (App. 2016) (person who does not file a timely claim has no standing to contest a forfeiture action). Individuals served in jail, like Decker, are still subject to the thirty-day requirement under § 13-4311(D).