STATE OF ARIZONA v. RUBEN RENE ROJAS
[…] Jones, 185 Ariz. 403, 407 (App. 1995); see also State v. Scarborough, 110 Ariz. 1, 6 (1973). However, if the two charges are not the same offense, multiple convictions and 1A “greater” offense need not be the more serious offense or offer a greater punishment than the lesser-included offense; it simply must have more elements. State v. Carter, 245 Ariz. 382, ¶ 21 (App. 2018). 5 STATE v. ROJAS Decision of the Court sentences will not be disturbed. See, e.g., Merlina v. Jejna, 208 Ariz. 1, ¶ 17 (App. 2004). ¶13 Here, Rojas was convicted in counts one and two of aggravated DUI under A.R.S. § 28-1383(A)(1), which provides: A. A person is guilty of aggravated driving or actual physical control while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs if the person does any of the following: 1. Commits a violation of § 28-1381, § 28-1382 or this section while the person’s driver license or privilege to drive is suspended, canceled, revoked or refused or while a restriction is placed on the person’s driver license or privilege to drive as a result of violating § 28-1381 or 28-1382 or under § 28-1385. The offenses in counts one and two incorporate the elements of A.R.S. §§ 281381(A)(2) and 28-1381(A)(1), respectively, adding only the lone element of an invalid driver license. Under § 28-1381(A)(2): A. It is unlawful for a person to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle in this state under any of the following circumstances: .... 2. If the person has an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more within two hours of driving or being in actual physical control of the vehicle and the alcohol concentration results from alcohol consumed either before or while driving or being in actual physical control of the vehicle. And under § 28-1381(A)(1): A. It is unlawful for a person to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle in this state under any of the following circumstances: 1. While under the influence of intoxicating liquor, any drug, a vapor releasing substance 6 STATE v.