STATE OF ARIZONA v. RUBEN RENE ROJAS
[…] And under § 28-1381(A)(1): A. It is unlawful for a person to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle in this state under any of the following circumstances: 1. While under the influence of intoxicating liquor, any drug, a vapor releasing substance 6 STATE v. ROJAS Decision of the Court containing a toxic substance or any combination of liquor, drugs or vapor releasing substances if the person is impaired to the slightest degree. ¶14 Rojas was also convicted in count three of a misdemeanor under A.R.S. § 28-1382(A)(2), which states: A. It is unlawful for a person to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle in this state if the person has an alcohol concentration as follows within two hours of driving or being in actual physical control of the vehicle and the alcohol concentration results from alcohol consumed either before or while driving or being in actual physical control of the vehicle: 1. 0.15 or more but less than 0.20. 2. 0.20 or more. ¶15 Facially the elements of § 28-1381(A)(2), incorporated into the offense of § 28-1383(A)(1) in count one, and those of § 28-1382(A)(2) in count three, differ because the former requires a BAC of .08 and the latter of .20. Additionally, the former offense includes the element of driving with an