MARK WILLIAMS v. THOMAS FINK
[…] FINK Decision of the Court (1936) (“[I]f parties allow an election to proceed in violation of the law which prescribes the manner in which it shall be held, they may not, after the people have voted, then question the procedure.”). For example, the Arizona Supreme Court has concluded that an objection made after an election concerning alleged defects in a nominating petition was “untenable.” Abbey v. Green, 28 Ariz. 53, 63-64 (1925). ¶12 At the December 2018 hearing, Williams relied on § 16-672(A)(1) as the basis for contesting the election. The statute authorizes an election challenge “[f]or misconduct on the part of election boards or any members thereof in any of the counties of the state, or on the part of any officer making or participating in a canvass for a state election.” A canvass necessarily occurs after an election.