STATE OF ARIZONA v. ESTEVAN E. ANGULO
[…] See A.R.S. § 13-302 (defendant may be guilty of offense committed by another for which such person is criminally accountable). “A person is criminally accountable for the conduct of another if . . . [t]he person is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of an offense including any offense that is a natural and probable or reasonable foreseeable consequence of the offense for which the person was an accomplice.” A.R.S. § 13-303(A)(3). An accomplice is “a person . . . who with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of an offense . . . [s]olicits or commands another person to commit the offense;” or “[a]ids, counsels, agrees to aid or attempts to aid another person in planning or committing an offense;” or “[p]rovides means or opportunity to another person to commit the offense.” A.R.S. § 13-301. ¶14 Angulo “asserts the verdicts are contrary to the weight of the evidence” because “Hernandez acted alone.” He maintains that “he was 5 STATE v.