STATE OF ARIZONA v. ESTEVAN E. ANGULO
[…] Burns, 237 Ariz. 1, ¶ 74 (2015). “‘Restrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements without consent, without legal authority, and in a manner which interferes substantially with such person’s liberty, by either moving such person from one place to another or by confining such person.” A.R.S. § 13-1301(2). It may be accomplished by “[p]hysical force, intimidation or deception.” § 13-1301(2)(a). ¶12 Aggravated assault occurs if a person “commits assault as prescribed by [A.R.S.] § 13-1203” and the person “uses a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(2); see also State v. Flynt, 199 Ariz. 92, ¶ 10 (App. 2000) (“deadly weapon” includes loaded or unloaded gun). And “[a] person commits assault by . . . [i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury.” § 13-1203(A)(2). ¶13 The trial court in this case also instructed the jurors on accomplice liability. See A.R.S. § 13-302 (defendant may be guilty of offense committed by another for which such person is criminally accountable).