STATE OF ARIZONA v. ERIC ALAN REYNOSO
[…] More specifically, he maintains, “There was no evidence that [he] had any knowledge that the camera [and flash were] stolen.” Again, he suggests he “could have obtained the property from Craig’s List or through some other legal means.” ¶22 The state presented sufficient evidence that Reynoso was aware of and consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk that he was trafficking stolen property. See § 13-105(10)(c). Officers found photographs of J.A.’s stolen camera, flash, and alcohol on Reynoso’s cell phone. Those photographs were taken two days after the burglary at J.A.’s house. See A.R.S. § 13-2305(1) (“Proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, may give rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property was aware of the risk that it had been stolen or in some way participated in its theft.”). Although Reynoso argues he could have obtained the property through other legal means, “[t]he jury was not required to accept [Reynoso]’s theory of the case,” State v. Marchesano, 162 Ariz. 308, 312 (App. 1989), and we will not reweigh the evidence on appeal, State v.