MEL MARIN v. WILMOT SELF-STORAGE, LLC
[…] We disagree with the premise of Marin’s argument. ¶10 “Arizona courts possess inherent authority to curtail a vexatious litigant’s ability to initiate additional lawsuits.” Madison, 230 Ariz. 8, ¶ 17, 279 P.3d at 639. In 2014, our legislature enacted § 12-3201 to allow a trial court, upon its own motion or the request of a party, to “designate a pro se litigant a vexatious litigant,” if it “finds the pro se litigant engaged in vexatious conduct.”7 § 12-3201(A), (C); see 2014 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 41, § 1. This designation prohibits the litigant from filing “a new pleading, motion or other document without prior leave of the court.” § 12-3201(B). Vexatious conduct includes: “[r]epeated filing of court actions solely or primarily for the purpose of harassment,” “[c]ourt actions brought or defended without substantial justification,” and “[r]epeated filing of documents or requests for relief that have been the subject of previous rulings by the court in the same litigation.” § 12-3201(E). ¶11 Thus, based on the plain language of the statute, the trial court was not required to find Marin’s underlying claims barred by the doctrine of claim preclusion before designating him a vexatious litigant. See Stein v.