THE CBM GROUP, INC. v. GAIL ABNER
[…] In her supplemental brief, Abner argues § 12-1178(A) does not require an award of attorney fees and costs in a FED action brought under the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (ARLTA). We agree. Section 33-1377, which is part of ARLTA, provides that the procedures of Title 12, Chapter 8, 5 CBM GRP. v. ABNER Decision of the Court Article 4 of the Arizona Revised Statutes—including § 12-1178(A)— apply to residential special detainer actions “[e]xcept as provided in this section.” § 33-1377(A). The statute continues: “In addition to determining the right to actual possession, the court may assess damages, attorney fees and costs as prescribed by law.” § 33-1377(D) (emphasis added). The specific, discretionary attorney fees and costs provision of § 33-1377(D) controls over the general, mandatory attorney fees and costs provision of § 12-1178(A).5 § 33-1377(A); see also Democratic Party of Pima Cty. v.