THE CBM GROUP, INC. v. GAIL ABNER
[…] Section 33-1377(G) does not apply because Abner was found guilty; thus, we deny her request for costs under that subsection as well. ¶10 In our discretion, we deny CBM’s requests for fees and costs pursuant to the lease agreement and § 12-341.01. We deny CBM’s requests for costs pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-1181(A) and 121182(B) because Abner is not currently in possession of the property; therefore, those statutes are inapplicable. ¶11 CBM also requests attorney fees and costs pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-1178(A). We ordered the parties to submit supplemental briefs discussing the applicability of § 12-1178(A) to this appeal. The statute provides in relevant part: If the defendant is found guilty of forcible entry and detainer or forcible detainer, the court shall give judgment for the plaintiff for restitution of the premises, for all charges stated in the rental agreement and for damages, attorney fees, court and other costs and, at the plaintiff’s option, all rent found to be due and unpaid through the periodic rental period, as described in § 331314, subsection C, as provided for in the rental agreement, and shall grant a writ of restitution. § 12-1178(A) (emphasis added). In her supplemental brief, Abner argues § 12-1178(A) does not require an award of attorney fees and costs in a FED action brought under the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (ARLTA). We agree.