IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF WILLIAMS & HERNDON
[…] Plum North did not pay Plum any consideration for use of the Plum name, nor for the use of Plum employees in getting Plum North off the ground. Moreover, Herndon caused Plum to enter a lease on a Mesa commercial property that exposed Plum to another $100,000 of potential liability, knowing that Plum’s cosigner, Plum North, had no assets at the time. Herndon actively concealed the entire Plum North scheme from Williams and from the parties’ joint expert accountant Mark Fleischman, representing 2 Among other things, A.R.S. § 25-315(A)(1)(a) provides the trial court shall enjoin the parties from “transferring, encumbering, concealing, selling or otherwise disposing of any of the joint, common or community property of the parties except if related to the usual course of business, the necessities of life or court fees and reasonable attorney fees associated with” a dissolution action without the parties’ written consent or the court’s permission. 3 IN RE MARRIAGE OF WILLIAMS & HERNDON Decision of the Court as late as June 2015 that “Plum does not do business in Phoenix and the Phoenix metropolitan area.” ¶5 Williams became aware of the Plum North