STATE OF ARIZONA v. LANCER JAMES MOORE
[…] See State v. Lee, 236 Ariz. 377, ¶ 16, 340 P.3d 1085, 1090 (App. 2014) (plain language best indicator of legislative intent). Moore committed sexual conduct with a minor under the age of fifteen, in violation of § 13-1405(A). According to § 13-1405(B), that offense “is punishable pursuant to § 13-705.” And, consistent with that provision, the definition of a “[d]angerous crime against children” includes sexual conduct with a minor. § 13-705(P)(1)(e). Further, § 13-705(C) provides the applicable sentencing range for “sexual conduct with a minor who is twelve, thirteen or fourteen years of age.” That range includes a presumptive term of twenty years—the term imposed in this case. See § 13-705(C). Section 13-704, A.R.S., governing the sentences for dangerous offenses, excepts dangerous crimes against children. See § 13-704(A)-(E).