STATE OF ARIZONA v. LEO RODRIGUEZ
[…] This petition for review followed. ¶5 On review, Rodriguez’s sole argument is that the trial court erred in rejecting his claim the court had violated his constitutional rights by informing him he had no right to appeal. Pursuant to § 13-4033(C), “[a] defendant may not appeal” a final judgment, guilty verdict, or order denying a new trial motion “if the defendant’s absence prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction and the defendant fails to prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence was involuntary.” However, a defendant is still entitled to appeal post-judgment orders affecting substantial rights or, relevant here, “[a] sentence on the grounds that it is illegal or excessive.” 3 § 134033(A)(3), (4), (C). 2 The trial court resentenced Rodriguez to a 1.75-year prison term for computer