STATE OF ARIZONA v. SHAWN D. SVIHL
[…] Neither party has questioned this court’s jurisdiction over this matter, but we are required to consider our own jurisdiction. See State v. Wynn, 114 Ariz. 561, 562, 562 P.2d 734, 735 (App. 1977). ¶6 This court has jurisdiction to consider only those direct appeals authorized by statute. See Ariz. Const. art. 6, § 9; A.R.S. § 12120.21(A). Pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 13-4031 to 13-4033, certain rulings on post-trial motions “are separately appealable orders.” Wynn, 114 Ariz. at 563, 562 P.2d at 736. Those rulings, assuming the right to appeal has not been waived, may be appealed pursuant to § 134033(A)(3), which provides that an appeal may be had from “[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party.” ¶7 However, this court has determined that when such a motion is denied, and the trial court’s order therefore does not “actually change[] or modif[y] the judgment or sentence originally imposed,” this court lacks jurisdiction over an appeal from that ruling. State v.