STATE OF ARIZONA v. JEREMY LEE KOONS
[…] In lieu of a written affidavit, the magistrate may take an oral statement under oath which shall be recorded on tape, wire or other comparable method. This statement may be given in person to the magistrate or by telephone, radio or other means of electronic communication. This statement is deemed to be an affidavit for the purposes of issuance of a search warrant. § 13-3914(C). The statute further provides, “If a recording of the sworn statement is made, the statement shall be transcribed at the request of the court or either party and certified by the magistrate and filed with the court.” Id. ¶12 Koons argues evidence at the suppression hearing “established the [detective] was not sworn” and, “therefore, the presumption that the warrant is valid was overcome.”