STATE OF ARIZONA v. DANIEL JOE KABINTO
[…] Joseph W. Howard, a retired judge of this court, is called back to active duty to serve on this case pursuant to orders of this court and our supreme court. 2Kabinto was also charged with resisting arrest, but that count was dismissed for insufficient evidence pursuant to Rule 20, Ariz. R. Crim. P. 2 STATE v. KABINTO Decision of the Court Bifurcated Trial ¶3 The trial court bifurcated Kabinto’s trial, submitting the shoplifting charge to the jury and treating the two prior convictions for shoplifting as aggravating factors to be proved separately. Section 13-1805(I), A.R.S., provides that “[a] person . . . who commits shoplifting and who has . . . been convicted within the past five years of two or more offenses involving burglary, shoplifting, robbery, organized retail theft or theft is guilty of a class 4 felony.” In State v.