STATE OF ARIZONA v. JAMES SUNDERLAND
[…] Aleman, 210 Ariz. 232, ¶ 21, 109 P.3d 571, 578 (App. 2005). 22 STATE v. SUNDERLAND Decision of the Court “[T]he ‘statutory maximum’ for Apprendi purposes is the maximum sentence a judge may impose solely on the basis of the facts reflected in the jury verdict or admitted by the defendant.” Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 303 (2004); see also Aleman, 210 Ariz. 232, ¶ 21, 109 P.3d at 578. ¶59 Sunderland was convicted of first-degree murder pursuant to § 13-1105(A)(2) by committing child abuse. When a “defendant is convicted of first degree murder pursuant to [§ 131105(A)(2)], the [trial] court shall determine whether to impose a sentence of life or natural life.” A.R.S. § 13-752(A). In making that determination, “the court may . . . consider any evidence introduced before sentencing or at any other sentencing proceeding” and “[s]hall consider the aggravating and mitigating circumstances listed in [A.R.S.] § 13-701 and any statement made by a victim.” § 13-752(Q). ¶60 At sentencing, the trial court stated it found several aggravating factors, including the presence of an accomplice, that the crime was “especially heinous, cruel, and depraved,” and the physical, emotional and financial harm to the victim and victim’s family. See § 13-701(D).