TERESA Q. v. DCS, C.Q., J.Q., A.Q., J.-Q., and -J.Q.
[…] She contends “[t]he fundamental question . . . is whether New Mexico or Arizona was the ‘home state’ for the children . . . when Arizona DCS filed the dependency petition.” Teresa did not challenge the court’s jurisdiction below, but a court’s subject-matter jurisdiction may be challenged at any time. Health For Life Brands, Inc. v. Powley, 203 Ariz. 536, ¶¶ 11-12, 57 P.3d 726, 728 (App. 2002). ¶7 Section 8-532, A.R.S., provides that the superior court has “exclusive original jurisdiction over petitions to terminate the parent-child relationship when the child involved is present in the state.” See also Angel B. v. Vanessa J., 234 Ariz. 69, ¶ 12, 316 P.3d 1257, 1261 (App. 2014). When a court of another state has made a determination in a child-custody proceeding, however, the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) applies. Id.