MAXINE Z. v. DCS and M.Z.
[…] DEP’T OF CHILD SAFETY Decision of the Court placement.2 In determining whether termination is warranted under § 8-533(B)(8), “the court shall consider the availability of reunification services to the parent and the participation of the parent in these services.” § 8-533(D). ¶9 As the sole issue identified on appeal, Maxine argues the juvenile court erred in finding DCS had made a diligent effort to provide appropriate reunification services, citing delays in providing a parent-child assessment process, which began in June 2015, and a psychological