MIDLAND FUNDING LLC v. HARRY FUNG and CELIA FUNG
[…] FUNG Decision of the Court ¶6 The Fungs maintain that under § 12-548, a credit-card account must reflect purchases by the debtor for goods or services within six years prior to the creditor’s filing of the lawsuit or it is barred. In support of this argument, the Fungs rely on A.R.S. § 12543(2), which provides a three-year statute of limitations for “stated or open accounts . . . so long as any item thereof has been incurred within three years immediately prior to the bringing of an action thereon.” The Fungs seem to reason that, because courts treated credit cards as open accounts under § 12-543(2) before our legislature enacted § 12-548, the same requirement for incurring an item on the account within the statutory period must now apply to credit cards under § 12-548. We disagree. ¶7