MIDLAND FUNDING LLC v. HARRY FUNG and CELIA FUNG
[…] Watkins v. Arpaio, 239 Ariz. 168, ¶ 7, 367 P.3d 72, 74 (App. 2016). We review de novo “whether there are genuine issues of material fact and whether the trial court erred in applying the law.” Preston v. Amadei, 238 Ariz. 124, ¶ 9, 357 P.3d 159, 164 (App. 2015); see also Watkins, 239 Ariz. 168, ¶ 7, 367 P.3d at 74 (we review de novo questions of law regarding statute of limitations). ¶5 The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations is six years under § 12-548. Section 12-548(A)(2) provides that “[a]n action for debt shall be commenced and prosecuted within six years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, if the indebtedness is evidenced by . . . [a] credit card as defined in [A.R.S.] § 13-2101, paragraph 3, subdivision (a).” 2 The parties, however, dispute when a cause of action for credit-card debt accrues. 2Under § 13-2101(3)(a), “credit card” is defined as: Any instrument or device, whether known as a credit card, charge card, credit 3 MIDLAND FUNDING v.