MELINDA GABRIELLA VALENZUELA v. DR. JAMES CORD
[…] “[F]or that reason alone [an] appeal of [such an] order should be dismissed.” Id., quoting L.B. Nelson Corp. of Tucson v. W. Am. Fin. Corp., 150 Ariz. 211, 217, 722 P.2d 379, 385 (App. 1986) (alterations in McMurray). However, a dismissal without prejudice is appealable when the statute of limitations bars the timely refiling or the dismissal is entered without leave to amend. Canyon Ambulatory Surgery Ctr. v. SCF 2 VALENZUELA v. CORD Decision of the Court Ariz., 225 Ariz. 414, ¶ 14, 239 P.3d 733, 737-38 (App. 2010); see also § 12-2101(A)(3) (appeal may be taken from “order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken”). ¶5 Valenzuela is appealing the trial court’s dismissal of this case without prejudice. She does not argue circumstances bar the refiling of her claims, such that the dismissal effectively determines the outcome of the action and prevents final judgment.