IN RE 2002 CHEVROLET AVALANCHE, VIN 3GNEC13T32G284819, ARIZ. LIC. BJT2340
[…] Id. ¶ 11. Attorney Fees ¶8 Although we lack jurisdiction over the appeal, we nevertheless have the power to award appellate attorney fees. See, e.g., Lightning A Ranch Venture v. Tankersley, 161 Ariz. 497, 500, 779 P.2d 812, 815 (App. 1989) (appellees awarded attorney fees on appeal despite no jurisdiction over appeal); but see Burke v. Ariz. State Ret. Sys., 206 Ariz. 269, ¶ 7, 77 P.3d 444, 447 (App. 2003) (court may award fees only where expressly authorized by statute or contract). The state requests attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4314(F), which provides: “The court shall order any claimant who fails to establish that his entire interest is exempt from forfeiture under § 13-4304 to pay . . . the state’s costs and expenses of the investigation and prosecution of the matter, including reasonable attorney fees.” Because there is no final disposition, the award is not yet authorized by statute. Therefore, we deny the request without prejudice to the state to make a request for fees and costs incurred in this appeal to the trial court when it enters a final judgment.