MERIT FOODS, INC. v. ATLANTIS DINING GROUP, LLC; MICHAEL APERGIS
[…] See Baker v. Bradley, 231 Ariz. 475, ¶ 8, 296 P.3d 1011, 1014 (App. 2013); see also Grand v. Nacchio, 214 Ariz. 9, ¶ 12, 147 P.3d 763, 769 (App. 2006). Appellate jurisdiction is circumscribed by statute, and we cannot act where jurisdiction is lacking. See Baker, 231 Ariz. 475, ¶ 8, 296 P.3d at 1015; see also State v. Bayardi, 230 Ariz. 195, ¶ 6, 281 P.3d 1063, 1065 (App. 2012) (“If we decide a case beyond our statutory jurisdiction, the decision is of no force and effect.”). ¶5 Section 12-2101, A.R.S., states “[a]n appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from . . . a final judgment entered in an action . . . commenced in a superior court.” “‘Generally, this court’s jurisdiction is limited to appeals from final judgments which dispose of all claims and parties.’” Madrid v.