MERIT FOODS, INC. v. ATLANTIS DINING GROUP, LLC; MICHAEL APERGIS
[…] Sysco Food Service appeals from a separate trial court’s order transferring its case to justice court because the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Because this court lacks jurisdiction over both cases, we dismiss the appeal. Factual and Procedural Background ¶2 Merit Foods sued various defendants in superior court alleging an unpaid debt of $3,985.34. The trial court dismissed for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction because the amount of the claim was under $10,000. A.R.S. § 22-201(B) (“Justices of the peace have exclusive original jurisdiction of all civil actions when the amount involved . . . is ten thousand dollars or less.”).