STATE OF ARIZONA v. SHON DERAY GAULDIN
[…] Bennett, 213 Ariz. 562, ¶ 21, 146 P.3d 63, 68 (2006); see also Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984). To show prejudice, a defendant must show that there is a “reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.” Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. ¶6 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-901.01(A), a defendant who “is convicted of personal possession or use of a controlled substance” is eligible for probation and the trial court is required to “suspend the imposition . . . of sentence and place the person on probation.” Section 13-901.01(B), however, provides that “[a]ny person who has been convicted of or indicted for a violent crime . . . is not eligible for probation” under the provision of subsection (A). A violent crime is defined in § 13-901.03 as “any criminal act that results in death or physical injury or any criminal use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” (Emphasis added.) ¶7 In this case, the state alleged, and the court found, Gauldin had been convicted of aggravated assault, “a Class 3 Felony.” Gauldin was found guilty of the offense of aggravated assault “in violation of A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(2),(B).”