STATE OF ARIZONA v. ISAAC BONELLI
[…] “A person may be found guilty except insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the 6 STATE v. BONELLI Decision of the Court person was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong,” § 13502(A), and a court may accept a plea of guilty except insane upon finding “a reasonable basis exists to support [it],” § 13-502(B). 3 Although a “[m]ental disease or defect does not include disorders that result from acute voluntary intoxication,” § 13-502(A), we are aware of no authority that supports Bonelli’s suggestion that, before a court may rely on a medical diagnosis of a mental disease, a defendant must present evidence that his symptoms were not the result of voluntary intoxication.