STATE OF ARIZONA v. NATHAN BLAKE BYRD
[…] The trial court could conclude, however, that Byrd had possessed those items because they were found underneath the seat in front of where he had been sitting in the car. See A.R.S. § 133415(A). And, the court readily could conclude the syringes constituted drug paraphernalia. See A.R.S. § 13-3415(F)(2)(k). ¶13 The white glove containing the syringes, however, is a different matter. There is no evidence that glove would be, was intended to be, or was designed to be used in “planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling or otherwise introducing into the human body a drug.” § 13-3415(F)(2). Although, had the glove contained drugs, it arguably could be described as a “container” for those drugs, it does not otherwise resemble the numerous examples of drug paraphernalia detailed in § 133415(F)(2)(a) to (l). Thus, this conviction must be vacated.