STATE OF ARIZONA v. JAMES HARVEY STURGILL, JR.
[…] California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), avowing she has reviewed the entire record and found no “meritorious issue” to raise on appeal, and asking that we search the record for “error.” In compliance with State v. Clark, 196 Ariz. 530, ¶ 32, 2 P.3d 89, 97 (App. 1999), counsel has also provided “a detailed factual and procedural history of the 1 The state dismissed an additional charge for possession of marijuana for sale. Section 13-4033(C), A.R.S., precludes a nonpleading defendant from filing a direct appeal when “the defendant’s absence prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction and the defendant fails to prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence was involuntary.” Because the record before us does not appear to contain evidence that Sturgill was informed that his voluntary delay of sentencing for more than ninety days would result in a waiver of his appeal rights, see State v. Bolding, 227 Ariz. 82, ¶ 20, 253 P.3d 279, 285 (App. 2011), we find no waiver.