STATE OF ARIZONA v. ERIC KYLE BRADLEY
[…] State v. Celaya, 135 Ariz. 248, 251, 660 P.2d 849, 852 (1983). The analysis focuses exclusively on the statutory elements of the crimes. State v. Laffoon, 125 Ariz. 484, 487, 610 P.2d 1045, 1048 (1980). Section 13-3407(A)(7) makes it a crime to knowingly “[t]ransport for sale, import into this state or offer to transport for sale or import into this state, sell, transfer or offer to sell or transfer a dangerous drug.” The subsection can be violated, in other words, by a certain type of “offer” regarding a dangerous drug. Id. As the state correctly points out, a person can offer to sell or transfer a dangerous drug without also possessing that drug.