STATE OF ARIZONA v. DEMEATRIUS FLOYD HILL
[…] Dixon, 153 Ariz. 151, 153, 735 P.2d 761, 763 (1987), quoting Brinegar v. United States, 338 U.S. 160, 175 (1949). ¶10 Linaman told Jamie she was looking for “a little G.” And when Linaman met Hill, Jamie said, “[H]e’s giving it to me,” and, “We’re not gonna . . . rip you off.” Linaman also testified that, when Hill had gotten into her vehicle, he said he “could help [her] out.” Moreover, Linaman saw Hill place a small digital scale on the center console when he entered the vehicle, then adjust in his seat, and place the scale in his pocket. See A.R.S. § 13-3415(A), (F)(2)(e) (drug paraphernalia includes “[s]cales . . . used, intended for use or designed for use in weighing or measuring drugs”). Thus, the officers had probable cause to arrest Hill for possession of drug paraphernalia soon after Hill entered Linaman’s vehicle.