IN RE PINAL COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH NO. MH-200900068
[…] The requirements of . . . most of the provisions of Title 36 . . . are set forth with precision and clarity. When the legislature has spoken with such explicit direction, our duty is clear. In re Coconino County Mental Health No. MH 950074, 186 Ariz. 138, 139, 920 P.2d 18, 19 (App. 1996). Absent strict compliance with the statutory requirements, we must vacate a commitment order. See id. A question of statutory interpretation presents an issue of law, which we review de novo. In re MH 2006-000749, 214 Ariz. 318, ¶ 13, 152 P.3d 1201, 1204 (App. 2007). 2 ¶3 Sections 36-540 and 36-540.01 prescribe the conditions under which the trial court may order combined inpatient and outpatient treatment. Section 36-540 provides in pertinent part: C. The court may order the proposed patient to undergo . . . combined inpatient and outpatient treatment . . . if the court: .... 2. Is presented with and approves a written treatment plan that conforms with the requirements of § 36-540.01, subsection B. If the treatment plan presented to the court . . . provides for supervision of the patient under court order by a mental health agency that is other than the mental health agency that petitioned or requested the county attorney to petition the court for treatment . . . the treatment plan must be approved by the medical director of the mental health agency that will supervise the treatment pursuant to subsection E of this section. .... E. If the court enters an order for treatment pursuant to subsection A . . . all of the following apply: 1. The court shall designate the medical director of the mental health treatment agency that will supervise and administer the patient s treatment program. 2. The medical director shall not use the services of any person, agency or organization to supervise a patient s outpatient treatment program unless the person, agency or organization has agreed to provide these services in the individual patient s case and unless the department has determined that the person, agency or organization is capable and competent to do so. 3 Section 36-540.01(B) provides: The order for conditional outpatient treatment issued by the medical director shall include a written outpatient treatment plan prepared by staff familiar with the patient s case history and approved by the medical director.