STEVEN MAHER v. BANK ONE; RUBAL
[…] Nor did the trial court discuss these claims in its orders granting Bank One s and the Rubals motions for summary judgment or in denying Maher s motions for new trial. The court, nonetheless, granted final judgment in favor of Bank One and the Rubals on the Complaint filed by . . . Maher. Because Maher does not argue on appeal that the court erred in doing so, he has abandoned these claims, and we do not address them. Section 33-811(C), A.R.S. Bank One and the Rubals assert that, pursuant to § 33-811(C), Maher waived ¶12 his remaining claims by failing to seek a preliminary injunction before the sale.1 Section 33-811(C) reads in pertinent part: The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil 1 Although the Rubals raised § 33-811(C) below as a bar to Maher s claims, the trial court did not rely on that subsection in granting judgment in favor of the defendants. We may nonetheless affirm the court s ruling for any reason supported by the record. City of Tempe v. Outdoor Sys., Inc., 201 Ariz. 106, ¶ 14, 32 P.3d 31, 36 (App. 2001). 7 procedure, entered before 5:00 p. m. Mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale. It is undisputed that Maher did not seek, much less obtain, a preliminary ¶13 injunction pursuant to Rule 65, Ariz. R. Civ. P, before the October 2003 trustee s sale. Thus, by the statute s plain language, he has waived any defense or objection to the sale.