STATE OF ARIZONA v. CESAR TAPIA HERNANDEZ
[…] See Hickman, 205 Ariz. 192, ¶¶ 20-21, 68 P.3d at 422. Sufficiency of the Evidence ¶5 Hernandez next argues the state presented insufficient evidence to prove the value of the stolen property. Because he did not make a timely motion pursuant to Rule 20, 3 Ariz. R. Crim. P., this claim is forfeited absent fundamental error.1 See State v. Stroud, 209 Ariz. 410, n.2, 103 P.3d 912, 914 n.2 (2005). However, a conviction that is not supported by sufficient evidence does constitute fundamental error. Id. The version of A.R.S. § 13-1802(E) in effect at the time of the offense ¶6 provided as follows: Theft of property or services with a value of three thousand dollars or more but less than twenty-five thousand dollars is a class 3 felony. Theft of property or services with a value of two thousand dollars or more but less than three thousand dollars is a class 4 felony. Theft of property or services with a value of one thousand dollars or more but less than two thousand dollars is a class 5 felony. Theft of property or services with a value of two hundred fifty dollars or more but less than one thousand dollars is a class 6 felony. Theft of any property or services valued at less than two hundred fifty dollars is a class 1 misdemeanor . . . . 2004 Ariz. Sess.