STATE OF ARIZONA v. ALBERT F. VERGARA (pdf)
[…] Vergara’s identity was unknown until December 6, 2018 when he was identified through the DNA “hit to a database.” The limitations period “[did] not run” for the serious offenses he had committed during the time his identity was unknown. § 13-107(E). Accordingly, beginning December 6, 2018, the state had seven years to charge Vergara, see § 13-107(B), and it did so within three years. The prosecution for all of Vergara’s offenses was timely. ¶40 Vergara nevertheless argues that even if the plain language of § 13-107(E) does not support his tolling theory, his “time credit” argument is supported by A.R.S. § 1-250. There, our legislature directed that, generally, when a limitations period has started running “before an act repealing such law takes effect . . . the time which has already run shall be deemed part of the time prescribed as such limitation . . . .” Id. Vergara argues § 13-107(E) “constitutes a repeal” of “the seven-year limitation for all class two serious offenses where identity was unknown.” ¶41 “Legislatures are presumed to enact statutes compatible with existing legislation.” State v. O’Brien, 123 Ariz. 578, 583 (App. 1979).