SYCAMORE HILLS ESTATES HOMEOWNERS ASSOC. v. ZABLOTNY
[…] The Association is a non-profit “planned community association as defined in § 33-1802.” See § 10-3304(B)(1). Accordingly, the Association’s corporate actions may not be challenged for a lack of authority except as provided in § 10-3304(B)(2) or (3)—that is, in a proceeding brought by a member against the corporation or by the corporation “against an incumbent or former director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation.” ¶17 Here, in its Rule 60(b)(4) motion below and in its appeal of the trial court’s denial of that motion, the Association challenges its own authority to act.