SYCAMORE HILLS ESTATES HOMEOWNERS ASSOC. v. ZABLOTNY
[…] See Trico Elec. Coop. v. Ralston, 67 Ariz. 358, 367 (1948). The Association claims that the contractual rights granted to the Zablotnys under section III of the settlement agreement could only be granted by a vote of the Association members, and not by the Association only through its board. The Association further asserts it had no authority to give the benefit of section III to only the Zablotnys; rather, it either had to be uniformly granted to all Association members or none at all. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 10-3304, however, the Association is barred from denying its authority to enter into the settlement agreement. ¶16 Section 10-3304(A) states that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection B of this section, the validity of the corporate action shall not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to See 2002 Sess. Laws, ch. 53, § 1. At the time of Industrial Park, however, there was no provision for damages in a forcible entry and detainer action. 6 SYCAMORE HILLS ESTATES HOMEOWNERS ASS’N, INC. v. ZABLOTNY Opinion of the Court act.” 3 Subsection B of § 10-3304 provides, in pertinent part, that a “corporation’s power to act may be challenged”: (1) “In a proceeding by members of a corporation that is not . . . a planned community association as defined in [A.R.S.] § 33-1802 . . . against the corporation”; (2) “In a proceeding by any member of a . . . planned community association against the corporation to enjoin the act”; or (3) “In a proceeding by the corporation, directly, derivatively or through any receiver, trustee or other legal