STATE OF ARIZONA v. LEONARD MICHAEL DIGENO
[…] Those sentences include: 1. A term of imprisonment authorized by this chapter or chapter 7 of this title. 2. A fine authorized by chapter 8 of this title .... 3. Both imprisonment and a fine. § 13-603(E). Similarly, § 13-603(D) provides, “If the court imposes probation it may also impose a fine as authorized by chapter 8 of this title.” And, in chapter 8, A.R.S. § 13-801(A) limits “[a] sentence to pay a fine for a felony” to a fixed amount of “not more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars.” See also § 13-901(A) (“If the court imposes probation, it may also impose a fine as authorized by chapter 8 of this title.”). These statutes thus allowed the trial court to impose a fine of $150,000 or less on Digeno, in addition to imprisonment or probation, upon his conviction of the offenses in the plea agreements. ¶19 provides: With that background in mind, we turn to § 13-804(A), which 6 STATE v.