STATE OF ARIZONA v. LEONARD MICHAEL DIGENO
[…] Maupin, 166 Ariz. 250, 252 (App. 1990), this court explained that the legislative history behind § 13-804 “reflects an intent to allow a trial court to require a defendant, as part of a sentence, to reimburse the state for the costs of prosecution.” Although Maupin is thirty years old, we are not aware of any authority overruling it or any statute superseding it. In reaching our conclusion in Maupin, 166 Ariz. at 252, we also relied on § 13-806(I),4 which provides: Following the entry of the judgment and sentence in the criminal case, if the trial court sentences the defendant to pay a fine or awards costs of investigation or prosecution, the state may file a restitution lien pursuant to this section for the amount of the fine or costs, except that a lien may not be perfected against a titled motor vehicle.