STATE OF ARIZONA v. LEONARD MICHAEL DIGENO
[…] Harris, 133 Ariz. 30, 31 (App. 1982)); see also State v. Bradley, 99 Ariz. 328, 331 (1965) (sentencing left to discretion of trial court so long as court stays within statutory limits). ¶17 The plain language of Administrative Order No. 94-ELD16 identifies no statutory basis or other authority to impose costs of prosecution on convicted defendants. However, the state maintains that “the Legislature has granted trial courts authority to order defendants to pay costs of prosecution.” Specifically, the state points to A.R.S. §§ 13-804, 13-806, and 13-901. Our resolution of this issue is somewhat broader. ¶18 As our starting point, A.R.S. § 13-603(E) enumerates the “sentences [that] may be imposed” when “a person is convicted of an offense and not granted a period of probation, or when probation is revoked.” Those sentences include: 1. A term of imprisonment authorized by this chapter or chapter 7 of this title. 2. A fine authorized by chapter 8 of this title .... 3. Both imprisonment and a fine. § 13-603(E). Similarly, § 13-603(D) provides, “If the court imposes probation it may also impose a fine as authorized by chapter 8 of this title.” And, in chapter 8, A.R.S. § 13-801(A) limits “[a] sentence to pay a fine for a felony” to a fixed amount of “not more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars.” See also § 13-901(A) (“If the court imposes probation, it may also impose a fine as authorized by chapter 8 of this title.”).