STATE OF ARIZONA v. JORDAN CHRISTOPHER EWER
[…] State v. Carson, 243 Ariz. 463, ¶ 11 (2018). And the state is not permitted to shift the burden to the defendant. It was the state’s burden to show that a reasonable person in Ewer’s position would not have believed Gilbert’s actions constituted the use or attempted use of unlawful force requiring immediate physical force. See §§ 13-404, 13-405, 13-406, 13-411; see also Carson, 243 Ariz. 463, ¶ 9 (stating that use of force is justified “when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical force” (quoting § 13-404(A))); King, 225 Ariz. 87, ¶ 11 (“Section 13-404(A) . . . adopts a purely objective standard, permitting the use of force only if a ‘reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself.’” (quoting State v.