STATE OF ARIZONA v. JORDAN CHRISTOPHER EWER
[…] Montana, 442 U.S. 510, 514-15 (1979). 5 STATE v. EWER Opinion of the Court ¶13 In Arizona, “[j]ustification defenses describe conduct that, if not justified, would constitute an offense but, if justified, does not constitute criminal or wrongful conduct.” § 13-205(A). “[A] person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect [one]self against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.” A.R.S. § 13-404(A). However, a person is not justified in threatening or using physical force “[i]f the person provoked the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical force” absent the person withdrawing or clearly communicating intent to withdraw and “[t]he other nevertheless continues or attempts to use unlawful physical force against the person.” § 13-404(B)(3). ¶14 The statutes permitting the use of deadly force, defense of a third party, and use of force to