JOSHUA DEVLIN v. STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Grant, 222 Ariz. 507, ¶ 9 (App. 2009). Other considerations include whether the case raises issues of statewide importance, issues of first impression, pure legal questions, or issues that are likely to arise again. Luis A. v. Bayham-Lesselyong, 197 Ariz. 451, ¶ 2 (App. 2000). ¶7 Because this case arises from the state’s successful appeal of the city court’s order to the superior court, the sole avenue for Devlin to seek appellate review is through special action. See A.R.S. § 22-375 (prohibiting appeal from a final judgment of the superior court in an action appealed from a city court unless the action “involves the validity of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal fine or statute”); State v. Superior Court ex rel. Norris, 179 Ariz. 343, 344 (App. 1994). Additionally, the question presented is a purely legal one and capable of recurring. See State ex rel. Romley v.