RAYMOND JOSEPH DOHERTY v. GIOVANAH LEXUS LEON & DOMINIQUE LEON
[…] LEON Opinion of the Court mothers had “supportive famil[ies]” who were willing to help with J.L. The court also determined it was not “a realistic expectation that the four would co-parent” J.L. as Ray had suggested, nor was it realistic to expect Ray and Giovanah, the two biological parents, to co-parent as they had never been a family unit and “ha[d] no commonality or relationship.” ¶16 As to Ray’s argument that the trial court failed to make a best-interests finding, § 25-814(C) does not expressly require one. As previously noted, it states: “the presumption that the court determines, on the facts, is based on weightier considerations of policy and logic will control.” § 25-814(C).